FAQ

For Music Licensing

Frequently Asked Questions

1) When should a license be obtained from RIMS?

If you, either as an individual, or as a registered entity such as a company, have in possession and/or intend to reproduce cinematographic films either owned or exclusively licensed to the record companies represented by RIMS, you will need to be authorised or licensed in order to do so, which is granted through the license issued by RIMS.

2) Why should I apply for a license from RIMS?

The obtaining of a license from RIMS allows you to lawfully reproduce cinematographic films belonging to the record companies represented by RIMS.

All individuals and/or establishments that are in possession of or intend to reproduce cinematographic films either owned or exclusively licensed to the record companies represented by RIMS must apply for a Reproduction of Cinematographic Films License from RIMS.

3) What does “reproduction” of cinematographic films mean?

Section 15 of Singapore’s Copyright Act defines reproduction as follows:

“15.-(1)…reproduction, in the case of a…musical work, includes a reproduction…of…cinematograph film of the work, and…any copy of such a film shall be deemed to be a reproduction of the work”; and

“(1B)…a…dramatic, musical or artistic work, including a reproduction of such work in the form of a…cinematographic film, is reproduced if it is converted into or from a digital or other electronic machine-readable form, and any article embodying the work or reproduction of the work in such a form is taken to be a reproduction of the work.”
Under Singapore copyright law, reproducing such cinematographic films requires the consent of the copyright owner. Hence a further license is required from RIMS to reproduce the said cinematographic films.

4) What if I refuse or neglect or omit to obtain a license?

Any person or establishment who reproduces, without license, cinematographic films belonging to the record companies that RIMS represents will be violating and infringing copyrights. Quite apart from civil liability, the infringer may also be prosecuted for statutory offences under section 136 of the Copyright Act, and upon conviction, may be fined up to $20,000.00 for each infringement; or be subject to imprisonment for a term not exceeding 2 years for each infringement.

5) Which record companies does RIMS represent?

The record companies that RIMS presently represents are as follows:

(1) Brocita Enterprise Pte Ltd;
(2) EQ Music & Media Pte Ltd;
(3) Evolution Singapore Pte Ltd;
(4) Forward Music Pte Ltd;
(5) Funkie Monkies Productions Pte Ltd;
(6) HIM Music International Pte Ltd;
(7) KRU Singapore Pte Ltd;
(8) Ocean Butterflies Music Pte Ltd;
(9) Rock Records (S) Pte Ltd;
(10) Sony Music Entertainment (S) Pte Ltd;
(11) Suwah Records Pte Ltd;
(12) Universal Music Pte Ltd; and
(13) Warner Music Singapore Pte Ltd.

6) What authority does RIMS have to grant licenses and collect fees?

RIMS is authorised by the record companies that it represents to administer their rights and to grant the relevant licenses.

7) Where should I apply for a license?

Applications for such licenses should be made through RIMS. Application forms can be obtained through our website; or you can contact our licensing department as follows:

Recording Industry Music Services (Singapore) Pte Ltd
4 Leng Kee Road #03-06
SiS Building Singapore 159088
Tel no: 6475 1181
Fax no: 6475 1310

8) What are the conditions for the grant of a license?

A license will be granted to the applicant subject to payment of the appropriate fee and the terms and conditions stated in the application form.

9) How much is the license fee?

The license fee payable depends on what the purpose of the reproduction is for. For instance, if it is your company reproducing cinematographic films belonging to the record companies that RIMS represents, it would depend on the type of outlet and its seating capacity. Please refer to RIMS’s tariff schedule for details of the fees payable.

10) How many licenses do I or my company need from RIMS?

If you or your organisation own or manage more than one outlet or establishment, all of which reproduce cinematographic films belonging to the record companies that RIMS represents, you will require a license from RIMS for each and every outlet or establishment. In other words, the license that you obtain from RIMS is venue specific to only the outlet or establishment that the license is applied for.

11) What happens to the license fees that are collected?

The license fees are distributed amongst the respective copyright owners and/or record companies.

12) When must the license fees be paid?

License fees must be paid in full and in advance within fourteen days (14) days from the date of our notification. The annual renewal of license fees must be paid before the start of the calendar year. The license will not come into effect until the license fee is paid. For subsequent years, you will have to pay the annual license fee upon receipt of the renewed notice.

13) Is RIMS a supplier or distributor of cinematographic films?

RIMS only issues licences and enforces copyrights on behalf of the record companies that it represents. It is neither a supplier or distributor of cinematographic films belonging to the record companies that it represents.

14) Do I still need a license from RIMS if I have a Public Entertainment License?

You will need to apply for and obtain a Public Entertainment License from the Public Entertainment Licensing Unit of the Singapore Police Force when you offer any entertainment activity in public.

If you reproduce cinematographic films belonging to the record companies that RIMS represents, you are also required to obtain a Reproduction of Cinematographic Films License from RIMS to avoid violating the said record companies’ copyrights and infringing the Copyright Act.

15) Do I still need a license from RIMS if I already have licenses from COMPASS and/or RIPS?

The license that is required from RIMS is separate and distinct from the licenses that you may have to obtain from COMPASS or RIPS.

RIMS grants licenses for the reproduction of cinematographic films belonging to the record companies that it represents.

COMPASS represents the copyright interests of composers, authors and publishers of musical works and their lyrics.

RIPS (Recording Industry and Performance Services Pte Ltd) grants licenses for public performance of karaoke and/or music videos owned or controlled by the record companies that RIPS represents.

The rights licensed by COMPASS and RIPS are therefore different, and you will still require a license from RIMS to reproduce cinematographic films belonging to the record companies that it represents.

16) Why do I need a Reproduction of Cinematographic Films License from RIMS?

Many commercial establishments are not using computerised or other storage systems to reproduce cinematographic films for on-demand retrieval and other applications. Such reproduction requires the consent and or license of the copyright owners.

As such, if a copy of cinematographic film belonging to any of the record companies that RIMS represents is contained in your computerised or other storage system, including your karaoke-on-demand system, a license must be obtained from RIMS to ensure compliance with copyright laws. RIMS has been authorised by the record companies that it represents to license the reproduction of cinematographic films in any medium in Singapore, including computerised, karaoke-on-demand and/or other storage systems.

17) Can RIMS inspect my premises for possession and/or reproduction of cinematographic films?

Under the terms of the license issued by RIMS, it has the right to inspect your premises, computer, storage systems and back-up databases.

18) Is the license transferrable?

The license is not transferrable.

19) What happens if the license is terminated?

If the license is terminated, whether voluntarily by your or your company in the event of business cessation or other reasons, or by RIMS for breach of the license agreement, all cinematographic films belonging to the record companies that RIMS represents must be removed by you or your company from the computer, other storage systems, back-up databases and/or other mediums in which the cinematographic films are contained, and notice of that removal must be provided to RIMS. In the event that such notice is not provided, or RIMS finds that you or your company are still in possession of the said cinematographic films, the appropriate action under the Copyright Act will be taken.